Blood work question - Working Dog Forum
Welcome to the Working Dog Forum.
Advertise
Header



Working Dog Forum » General Conversation » Diet & Health » Blood work question

Diet & Health Anything pertaining to diet or other health and dental issues.


Reply
tcat left
Blood work question
vBmenu Seperating Image LinkBack Thread Tools vBmenu Seperating Image Display Modes vBmenu Seperating Image
Old 01-08-2019, 04:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ankle Biter
 
Mircea Hemu-Ha's Avatar
 
Status: Member
Training: Other
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Romania
Posts: 59
Blood work question

I have a health problem with Max, 5 yo Malinois, fed raw diet all his life, ~30-40% chicken back, ~10% offal, ~50-60% mutton and beef. I usually also give him fish oil and vitamin E, and sometimes boiled quail eggs and kefir, but he hasn't had any of those for some weeks.

He would sometimes vomit (liquid) before feeding time, on an empty stomach, or after eating a lot of grass , but lately he has vomited his food 4 times, a few hours after eating, and he seamed to have a bit less energy than usual for 4 days. This begun when i started giving him a new batch of food, but the first time he threw up was the night after eating a raw pig's year; he has eaten those before without issue.
No other symptoms, as far as i can tell. Took him to a vet, said it's gastritis from the pig's year, gave me something for his stomach, but i insisted we do a blood work.

I changed the food to muscle mutton and beef, no bone, and he's back to normal now, i think, although he did throw up (liquid) today before eating...

Please let me know if you have any idea on what it might be. I will go to a different vet tomorrow.

Numar leucocite (WBC) 9.83 K/μL 5.2 - 13.9
Numar eritrocite (RBC) 10.03 M/μL 5.7 - 8.8
Hemoglobina (HGB) 22.4 g/dL 12.9 - 18.4
Hematocrit (HCT) 65.9 % 37.1 - 58
Volum eritrocitar mediu (MCV) 65.7 fL 60 - 76
Hemoglobina eritrocitara medie (MCH) 22.3 pg 20.5 - 24.2
Conc. eritrocitara medie de hemoglobina (MCHC) 33.9 g/dL 31 - 36.2
Largimea distributiei eritrocitare (RDW) 14.3 % 10.6 - 14.5
Trombocite (PLT) 160 K/μL 186 - 545
Volum trombocitar mediu (MPV) 15 fL 7 - 14.1
Reticulocite (%) 1.37 % 0.1 - 1.5
Reticulocite 137.9 K/μL 11 - 92
Neutrofile (%) 69.2 % 42.5 - 77.3
Limfocite (%) 16.8 % 11.8 - 45
Monocite (%) 3.1 % 3.3 - 10.3
Eozinofile (%) 9 % 1 - 8
Bazofile (%) 1 % ≤ 1.3
Neutrofile 6.81 K/μL 3.9 - 8
Limfocite 1.66 K/μL 1.3 - 4.5
Monocite 0.3 K/μL 0.2 - 1.1
Eozinofile 0.88 K/μL 0.1 - 0.8
Bazofile 0.1 K/μL ≤ 0.1

The rest are all fine, withing the margins.
Mircea Hemu-Ha is offline   Reply With Quote

Please Register!
Please visit our Sponsor

Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-08-2019, 10:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
Broke the Bark Collar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: St. Louis Missouri
Posts: 21,869
Re: Blood work question

Is there a reason for going to another vet or just looking for a second opinion?



I think a different vet would be the person best to answer your question.
__________________
The words of a fool offend only another fool!
Bob Scott is offline   Reply With Quote

Please Register!
Old 01-08-2019, 11:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ankle Biter
 
Mircea Hemu-Ha's Avatar
 
Status: Member
Training: Other
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Romania
Posts: 59
Re: Blood work question

A second opinion. The one i went to was scared of the dog and, i feel, never actually bothered to investigate, once she heard i gave him raw food.

I am also not saying she was wrong, i just want a second opinion and an interpretation of the blood work.
Mircea Hemu-Ha is offline   Reply With Quote

Please Register!
 
Old 01-09-2019, 12:46 AM   #4 (permalink)
Broke the Bark Collar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: St. Louis Missouri
Posts: 21,869
Re: Blood work question

Best reason!
__________________
The words of a fool offend only another fool!
Bob Scott is offline   Reply With Quote

Please Register!
Old 01-09-2019, 09:48 AM   #5 (permalink)
Broke the Bark Collar
 
Status: Senior Member
Training: Other
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4,394
Re: Blood work question

- what was the first opinion ?

- i don't think there are any vets here that could help you

- suggest you find a diplomate who is a nutrition specialist to read the blood work and forget about a general vet; especially one who does not promote raw feeding.

- throwing up yellow bile on an empty stomach is not uncommon. puking up a new diet is not out of the ordinary either. variety is good; making big changes frequently is probably not as good. i'm a raw feeder but not a specialist. that's Connie's are of expertise

- curious about the Vit E ? your decision to use as a preventative for something or to treat a problem ? how did you decide on the dosage ?
seems like an odd supplement to be given alone.

good luck and keep us posted
rick smith is offline   Reply With Quote

Please Register!
Old 01-09-2019, 10:38 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ankle Biter
 
Mircea Hemu-Ha's Avatar
 
Status: Member
Training: Other
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Romania
Posts: 59
Re: Blood work question

Thank you.

I got a second opinion, blood work is fine, the elements that were off the charts were due to him being dehydrated, as the rest indicate that he is fine. The second part of the blood work, the bio-chemistry ? part, is excellent, i didn't even post it. He does seem to be back 100%.

Right now i have Grizzly salmon oil, i give him 2-3 squirts, as per the bottle, i also give him vitamin E, 400 UI per day, as i read here, on the forum, that fish oil use up the vitamin E. The dosage is also taken from here, i believe Connie made the recommendation.
Mircea Hemu-Ha is offline   Reply With Quote

Please Register!
Old 01-09-2019, 11:32 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ankle Biter
 
Mircea Hemu-Ha's Avatar
 
Status: Member
Training: Other
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Romania
Posts: 59
Re: Blood work question

Quote:
Originally Posted by rick smith View Post
- suggest you find a diplomate who is a nutrition specialist to read the blood work and forget about a general vet; especially one who does not promote raw feeding.
That would be ideal and i would do it, if i could find one who accepts raw feeding. I haven't yet, that is why i decided to start this thread.
Mircea Hemu-Ha is offline   Reply With Quote

Please Register!
Old 01-09-2019, 08:21 PM   #8 (permalink)
Bit the Handler
 
Meg O'Donovan's Avatar
 
Status: Senior Member
Training: Other
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 631
Re: Blood work question

If you feed cooked pumpkin and yogurt or kefir, could the dog keep that down (not vomit)? It would be nice to get his stomach feeling better with some bland food that is easy to digest.
Meg O'Donovan is offline   Reply With Quote

Please Register!
Old 01-09-2019, 08:31 PM   #9 (permalink)
Broke the Bark Collar
 
Nicole Stark's Avatar
 
Status: Senior Member
Training: Don't Train My Dog
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Alaska
Posts: 5,306
Re: Blood work question

It sounds like you have your answer or at least resolution of some kind tends to be the best answer in absence of knowing what it's all about.

I have experienced that vomiting issue from different dogs/breeds over the years. Most often seemed to precede the AM feeding. An additional but small meal ended that although I never really did figure out why it happened at all.

With one dog, the vomiting had to do with food allergies. The other, round worms.
__________________
Do Not Disturb
Nicole Stark is offline   Reply With Quote

Please Register!
Old 01-09-2019, 10:41 PM   #10 (permalink)
Broke the Bark Collar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: St. Louis Missouri
Posts: 21,869
Re: Blood work question

With all the numbers being good I agree with Nicole on the extra, small feeding.



My present GSD has always been sensitive when fed one large meal.



He would get the squirts.



In the past 9-10 yrs he gets two meals a day with at least 6-8 hours between.



No more issues!
__________________
The words of a fool offend only another fool!
Bob Scott is offline   Reply With Quote

Please Register!
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:30 PM.